Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Daventry Museum Privacy policy

Daventry Museum is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data and is intended to help ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

When we talk about “you” or “your” in this policy we mean any living person whose personal data we collect.

  • Your Personal Data

We collect “personal data”, which is information that identifies a living person, or which can be identified as relating to a living person. 

  • Personal data we hold

We hold the following categories of personal data:

3.1. Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when you communicate with us, sign up to receive communications from us, make a donation, apply to be a volunteer or enter into a contract with us. For example, we may hold:

  • personal details (name, gender, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.)
  • family and spouse/partner or next of kin details
  • your response to Daventry Museum events or your intention to meet a member of our staff; and
  • details of the ways in which you wish to be contacted by us.
  • We do not hold any financial information

3.2. Personal data generated by your involvement with the Museum

Your activities and involvement with the Museum will result in personal data being generated. This could include:

  • details of your areas of interest in the Museum’s collection
  • your attendance at special events
  • where you have asked us for information or written to us;
  • your visits to our website
  • images of you captured by our CCTV systems
  • how you’ve helped us by volunteering or by donating money or objects to us, or
  • where you have applied for volunteering with us.

3.3. Personal data from third parties

We sometimes receive personal data about you from third parties, for example, if we are partnering with another organisation or where we may use third parties to help us conduct research and analysis about you to determine the success of our public offer and to help us provide you with a better experience (and this can result in new personal data being created).

We may collect information from social media about you, or if you post on any of our social media pages.

3.4. Special category (‘sensitive’) personal data

We do not normally collect or store special categories of personal data. However there are some situations where we may need to do so. These may include, for example, if you work or volunteer with us or apply to do so, or if we need to know about any access, medical or dietary requirements you, or someone in your care, may have.

  • How we use your personal data

4.1. General use

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • protect your vital interests;
  • carry out a task in the public interest; or
  • for our own (or for a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided your rights do not override these interests.

In any event, we will only use your personal data for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained.

4.2. Marketing

We use your personal data to communicate with you in order to promote our activities and events and to help with fundraising. This includes keeping you up to date with our exhibitions, events and to send you general information about the museum or volunteering.

4.3. Administration

We use your personal data for administrative purposes including:

  • receiving donations (e.g. direct debits or gift-aid instructions);
  • maintaining databases of our supporters;
  • managing custody of our collection including our intellectual property rights;
  • carrying out due diligence to meet our compliance duties (for example, before making any acquisition into our collections, accepting financial support or making agreements for the supply of goods and services);
  • processing enquiries and requests for information;
  • managing feedback, comments and complaints we receive;
  • fulfilling orders for ticketed events (whether placed online, over the phone or in person);
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences;
  • management of suppliers of goods and services;
  • managing your visit to Daventry Museum (e.g. health and safety; security, lost property and incident management);

4.4. Internal research and profiling

We carry out research and analysis on our visitors, Members and other supporters to determine the success of our public offer and programmes and other activities in the public interest and to help us provide you with a better experience (for example so that you only receive communications about areas of our activities or research you are mostly likely to be interested in).

We may evaluate, categorise and profile your personal data in order to tailor materials, services and communications (including targeted advertising) to your needs and your preferences and to help us to understand our audiences. For example, we may keep track of the amount, frequency and value of your support including your philanthropic involvement elsewhere. This information helps us to ensure communications are relevant, timely and in the best interest of our charitable purposes.

  • Disclosing and sharing your personal data

We will never sell your personal data.

If you have opted-in to marketing, we may contact you with information about our selected partners. These communications will always come from us and will usually be incorporated into our own marketing.

We may share your personal data where required to do so for prevention of crime or for taxation purposes (for example, with the police, HMRC) or where otherwise required to do so by other regulators or by law (e.g. the Charity Commission, Companies House).

  • Fundraising and marketing communications

6.1. Consent

We will only contact you via email or telephone about our services and support if you have given us consent.

When you receive a communication from us, we may collect information about your response and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

6.2. Newsletters and reports

If you have registered with Daventry Museum, we will send you a newsletter or updates on our exhibitions or events.

  • Children and young people

7.1. Information for parents and guardians

We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data, especially in the case of those aged 13 or younger.

We will not use the personal data of children or young people for marketing purposes and we will not profile it.

Personal data about children and young people is only accessible by our staff on a strictly need to know basis.

  • Data security

8.1. Protection

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to protect information we hold and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal data.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

8.2. Payment security

Daventry Museum does not store any financial data.

  • CCTV

The Daventry Museum premises are protected by CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit either Museum or the premises. We use CCTV to help provide a safe and secure environment for visitors, for our staff and for the collection and to prevent or detect crime.

The system is managed in accordance with our standard operating procedures and with good practice guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office. CCTV images will only be accessed by authorised security staff and are stored for up to 30 days, unless flagged for review

  1. Storing your personal data

10.1. Where we store data

We are wholly based in the UK and store data within the European Economic Area.

10.2. Retention of your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes for which we collected it (e.g. we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we’re not harming any of your rights and interests). This will depend on our legal obligations and the nature and type of information and the reason for which we collected it. For example, should you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your email address for marketing purposes; however we will need to keep a record of your preference.

We continually review what information we hold and will delete personal data which is no longer required.

  1. Control of your personal data

11.1. Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data and that you understand your legal rights, which are:

  • the right to know whether we hold your personal data and, if we do so, to be sent a copy of the personal data that we hold about you (a “subject access request”) within one month;
  • the right to have your personal data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified;
  • the right to object to your personal data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • (where technically feasible) the right to be given a copy of personal data that you have provided to us (and which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract) in a common electronic format for your re-use.

There are some exceptions to the rights above and, although we will always try to respond to any instructions you may give us about our handling of your personal information, there may be situations where we are unable to meet your requirements in full.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Controller at the address below.

11.2. Complaints

Should you have a complaint about how we have used (‘processed’) your personal data, you can complain to us directly by contacting our Data Protection Controller in the first instance via the contact details below.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

  1. Cookies

A cookie is small file placed on a user’s computer by a website, which logs information about the user and their previous/current visits for the use of the site next time the user visits the site.   Our website uses ‘cookies’ which we do not use to identify an individual. We use cookies to assist in the delivery of services to you and for some technical reasons. You can use your browser software to restrict or to refuse to accept these, or at a later point in time, to remove them. We do not pass on information gathered from these cookies to any third party.

  1. Traffic Logs

We use traffic logs to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information anonymously for statistical analysis purposes.

  1. Links to other sites

Our websites contain links to other external websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any such websites. Please let us know if a link is not working by contacting [email protected]  

If a third-party website requests personal data from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this privacy policy. We suggest you read the privacy notice of any other website before providing any personal information

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and continues to reflect how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our privacy policy will always be posted on our website.

Any questions you may have in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to Chief Officer, Daventry Town Council, 3 New Street, Daventry NN11 4BT.

Contact Details

Chief Officer:
Ms Deborah Jewell
3 New Street
Daventry
Northamptonshire
NN11 4BT

 01327 301246

 [email protected]